top of page

Fall in love with the perfect winter-to-spring blooming, long-lived perennial.  When the weather is cold and dreary many of these hardy Hellebores begin their blooms.  Hellebores from the genus Helleborus, are also known as Snow Roses, Christmas Roses, and Lenten Roses.  They are not from the Rose family, rather their common names designate their bloom times. Hellebore flowers are velvety and come in a color array from white, pink, salmon, green, purple, and red, to black.   Flowers bloom for months, with some plants starting to bloom in October and other plants beginning to bloom in early spring.  Hellebores are shade-tolerant plants, but recent hybrids are far more sun tolerant.  All species of Hellebores originate from Eurasia.  Folklore about Hellebores abounds in plant history books.  Expert plantsmen from Europe, the United Kingdom, and the United States of America, patiently and meticulously hybridized different species of Hellebores that have provided us with a stunning array of Hellebore hybrids in our gardens across the globe.  Today’s Hellebore hybrids have upward-facing flowers, are taller plants, bear single, semi-double, or double-petalled flowers, are more sun tolerant, and some have marbled leaves.  These hardy, herbaceous perennials have evergreen leaves that provide year-round interest in the garden. As extra bonuses, these stunning plants are deer and rabbit-resistant, attract bees, are rather disease-resistant, and are easy to grow.  Once Hellebores are established with their strong, non-invasive roots, they are relatively drought-resistant. 

 

This plant listing is for Helleborus 'SHOTGUN WEDDING' part of the WEDDING PARTY® Series, that bear 3", double-petalled white flowers with a very heavy concentration of burgundy spots.  Compared to 'Confetti Cake' in this series, flecks are thicker, more pronounced and concentrated at the centers.  'Shotgun Wedding' is a Lenten Rose, with notable vigor and an abundant floral display with large numbers of blossoms per plant. Lenten Roses originated as a hybrid from Helleborus orientalis and other Hellebore species, typically given the Helleborus x hybridus name designation. The WEDDING PARTY® Series has a wide range of colors, and many of the flowers bloom with or without picotee, freckles, and spots. Evergreen leaves are divided into 7-9 segments.  Zone 5 -8.  Mature plant size 18-24" x 18-24".

 

Plants ship either bare root or potted. When shipping bare root plants it is to help keep shipping fees reasonable.

 

Plants typically ship late-April to mid-May. Fall shipments typically occur from late-September to late-October.

 

Small plants are approximately 4-9 inches from the plant's crown to the top of the leaves. Once established, these plants will bloom the next bloom season.

 

Medium plants are approximately 7-12 inches from the plant's crown to the top of the leaves. Once established, these plants will bloom the next bloom season.

 

Large plants are approximately 9-15 inches from the plant's crown to the top of the leaves. leaf level. Once established, these plants will bloom annually.

 

Common name: Hellebores, Lenten Roses

 

Botanical name: Helleborus x hybridus, 'Shotgun Wedding', WEDDING PARTY® Series

 

Please see the 'Helleborus Information' section for plant characteristics and planting instructions.

 

Great companion plants are - Brunnera, Dicentra (Bleeding Heart), Heuchera (Coral Bells), Hosta, Bergenia, and many other shade-loving plants.

Helleborus 'SHOTGUN WEDDING' - WEDDING PARTY® Series, Spring Blooming

$16.00Price
  • Hellebores are low-maintenance and mostly disease and pest-free. In the spring simply trim back last year's foliage. These hardy plants can adapt to diverse growing conditions. They prefer rich, moist,
    organic soil, but will also grow in clay or sandy soil. Good soil drainage in the soil is important for healthy root development.  Once established these plants can tolerate short periods of drought. Soil pH can range from slightly acidic to slightly alkaline.  Hellebores are shade plants that need to be protected from the hot afternoon sun. They can grow in full shade under large deciduous trees, but the winter sun helps set their blooms.  In the fall heavily mulch the soil at the base of Helleborus plants. In the spring new seedlings will grow in this mulch and can then be transplanted elsewhere in the garden.


    WARNING: Hellebores are poisonous. Do not consume any part of the plant!


    When to Plant:
    Late winter to early spring, or in the Fall
    Moisture:
    Keep plants moderately moist but not wet
    Planting Level:
    At crown level

  • Return within 7 days of receipt. Please notify us upon delivery if you have any concerns related to your new plant(s). 

bottom of page